NEW ENERGY TRAINING RTO 45919

PRIVACY STATEMENT

New Energy Training Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers and other contact information.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, enrolment forms, on line enquiries, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.newenergytraining.com.au and from other publicly available sources. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Refer to our section on student enrolments.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties such as employers or Job Network Agencies wishing to enrol you into training.   In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed in circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most student Personal Information is or will be stored on our electronic student management system which we are required to maintain for a period of 30 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

New Energy Training Pty Ltd  will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

If you enrol as a student

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, New Energy Training Pty Ltd, as part of its obligations as a Registered Training Organisation  is required to collect personal information from students who enrol with us and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on any enrolment form) may be used or disclosed by New Energy Training Pty Ltd  for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes.   New Energy Training Pty Ltd  may disclose your personal information for these purposes to

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • Populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • Pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information;
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring, and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent, third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

For more information about NCVER’s Privacy Policy go to https://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

vic@newenergytraining.com.au

Certified Consultant Classroom Sessions

open for enrolment

Join our classroom sessions led by seasoned trainers deeply immersed in selling and installing solar systems. Over two days, you’ll gain practical insights that bridge traditional learning with modern convenience, giving you a competitive edge in the field.